We work on the following research areas, which are further divided into key sub-areas. The submitted papers should not go beyond the indicated areas.
Azerbaijan has already stepped into the post-natural resources era, and this requires a substantial rethinking, revision and assessments of the country’s economy’s present and future directions, particularly, in the following sub-areas: non-oil sector economic development; economic regulation and governance; regional development; sustainable development; trade; international economic relations; natural resources management; economic competitiveness; population growth; labor policy and welfare affairs; inflation; manufacturing and services; energy, transportation and environment; macroeconomic analysis and forecasting; industrialization challenges; private property; education, unemployment, poverty and crime.
Business and Finance
New businesses and efficient financial conditions environment constitute one of backbones of a country’s economy. In Azerbaijan’s post-natural resources period, the main bulk of economic development work will be borne by innovative and competitive businesses.  Thinking in the sub-areas is considered to be important: small and medium sized enterprises; business incubators; innovation and entrepreneurship; enterprise management and performance; strategic management; international bond and currency markets; organizational development for new businesses; banking and financial services; public internal financial control; financial market regulation; state budgets, taxes, revenues and expenditures; national currency and monetary policy; corporate financial governance.
Science, Education and Technology
The disciplinary coverage of this category of PPI research area spans a broad spectrum of issues and is not limited to the following: natural sciences; cognitive science; Internet policy; E-government; cyber-technology; cloud computing; Information and Communication Technologies; improving national innovation capacities of Azerbaijan; pedagogical innovations; national education performance and reforms; education curriculum designs; new learning and teaching models; laboratory and projects design; study abroad; human resources development; innovative technology-based learning at schools and universities; reform of national scientific institutions in Azerbaijan; science and technology parks in Azerbaijan; international technological advances; industrialization in Azerbaijan and demands for technological development.
Energy and Environment
Renewable energy; nuclear energy; energy efficiency and sufficiency; energy economics; industry and emissions; climate protection; natural disasters; biomass and food; public transport and environment; Caspian pollution; water and soil protection; waste management and recycling; sustainable urban development with a focus on green environment.
Defense and Security
The PPI sub-areas of interest in this category are as follows: military industry and technology; armament and non-proliferation; military alliances and Azerbaijan; cyber-security; fight against terrorism; emergency management; national security; intelligence and national intelligence challenges of Azerbaijan.
International Affairs
The PPI does not limit the research on the international affairs to either Azerbaijani foreign policy or regional politics closely associated with Azerbaijan but prioritizes an enriched pool of researches on the relevance of diverse events and conditions in various parts of the world for Azerbaijan’s international standing and foreign policy.
Social Policy
This research area is crucial for the work of the PPI, since it aims to contribute to the betterment of a variety of social conditions in Azerbaijan. Following sub-areas of work have been considered important: family, women and children affairs; social security, retirement affairs and welfare; civil society development; unemployment and inequality.