Baku port can become free economic zone
Baku International Sea Trade Port can become a free economic zone (FEZ), which would enable to bring about $1 billion of foreign investments, Taleh Ziyadov, the port’s director general, told reporters Jan. 19.
“Our idea is to create not only a transit recovery, but also an economic one around the new Baku port. In global practice, this is achieved through the establishment of free, or special economic zones,” Ziyadov said.
He also said there is a proposal to create a free economic zone around the Alat port, as in Hong Kong or Jebel Ali, adding this will give a momentum to the non-oil sector’s development.
“This proposal is still at the project stage,” he noted.
“A part of the work has already been done. The initial conceptual master plan of the FEZ has been prepared,” Ziyadov said. “Conditions will be created in the port not only for transhipment of cargos, but also for packing and storing them. Creating the FEZ is extremely important from an economic point of view.”
This will allow attracting both domestic and foreign investments, he added.
“As practice shows, the state invests in creation of an appropriate infrastructure, and the rest of the investments are put from abroad by individuals. We believe the creation of a free economic zone here is one of the most important areas for attracting foreign investments in Azerbaijan’s non-oil sector,” Ziyadov added.
“It is difficult to talk about the exact amount of investments, but about $1 billion will be attracted in the first few years,” he added.
By Maksim Tsurkov – Trend.
Removal sanctions off Iran – no game changer for oil prices
The return of Iran to the world oil market, following the lifting of the sanctions against the country, will not be a game-changer for prices, Jason Tuvey, Middle East Economist at British economic research and consulting company Capital Economics believes.
“Even if Iran delivers on its ambitious plans to raise output from around 2.9 million barrels per day (bpd) at present to 3.5 million bpd later this year this would be less than half the increase in supply from Iraq over the last year, and it could be offset by the cuts building in non-OPEC supply,” Tuvey said in a report, obtained by Trend.
The international sanctions imposed on Iran with regard to its nuclear program have been removed as the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA, aka nuclear deal) entered the implementation phase on Jan. 16.
Iranian officials have repeatedly announced that Tehran will increase its current oil export of one million barrels per day by 500,000 barrels as soon as sanctions are removed.
The figure is planed to increase by another 500,000 to two million barrels per day within a six month period at the next step.
Iran’s current oil production is estimated to be around 2.8 million barrels per day (mbpd), of which about one million barrels are exported.
Capital Economics’ analysts expect oil prices to rise from less than $30 per barrel at present to $45 per barrel by the end of this year.
Brent price will average $40 a barrel in 2016 and $50 a barrel in 2017, while WTI price will average $38.54 a barrel this and next year respectively, according to the forecasts of the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA).
Brent prices averaged $38 a barrel in December, a $6 a barrel decrease from November, and the lowest monthly average price since June 2004, according to the EIA’s estimates.
Brent crude oil prices averaged $52 a barrel in 2015, down $47 a barrel from the average in 2014.
By Aygun Badalova – Trend.
Central Bank comments on USD rate growth rumors in Azerbaijan
Rumors about the US dollar rate’s increasing up to two manats/$1 are groundless, said Elman Rustamov, head of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA).
He made the remarks during a meeting of the country’s parliament Jan. 19.
Rustamov said the CBA is taking serious measures to stabilize the situation.
“We have increased currency intervention in the market,” he said. “The currency exchange offices, operating outside the banks, created a stir on the market. Over 200 currency exchange offices have been closed, and at present, all transactions, including currency exchange, are being held in banks.”
Rustamov also said the CBA provides the banks with sufficient amount of currency and is able to ensure its liquidity.
“I urge the people to remain calm,” he added. “The stir created after the February devaluation completely broke the logic behind devaluation. There is no reason for panic. Someone says that the dollar rate will be equal to two or five manats, but these claims are groundless.”
3 Freed Americans Leave Iran; U.S. Places New Sanctions
VIENNA — With three Americans long held in Iran flying to Europe on Sunday, President Obama urged young Iranians to “pursue a new path” with the West as he imposed modest new sanctions on the country for banned missile tests.
The images of long-delayed freedom and Washington’s double-edged message underscored the uncertainties about the long-term implications of a dizzying 48 hours of diplomacy between Washington and Tehran that yielded a mutual prisoner release. It had hints of a budding era of détente. But there were clearly forces in both capitals arguing against any form of cooperation.
By the end of the weekend, the three Americans — a Washington Post reporter, a former Marine and a pastor — were at an American air base in Germany undergoing medical examinations, almost home after languishing in Iran’s worst prisons. The Iranians, for their part, were trying to adjust to a new world in which they were free to sell their oil around the world, but at prices far lower than they had anticipated, and to reconnect with a global financial system that had been closed off to them while they were expanding their nuclear infrastructure.
And it was unclear how they would spend upward of $100 billion in newly unfrozen funds — on long-delayed social welfare projects, or on the proxy wars that have expanded Iranian influence.
Mr. Obama also announced the resolution of another argument between Tehran and Washington that dates to the Iranian revolution, this one over $400 million in payments for military equipment that the United States sold to the shah of Iran and never delivered when he was overthrown. The Iranians got their money back, with $1.3 billion in interest that had accumulated over 37 years.
But perhaps the most notable part of Mr. Obama’s statement on Sunday was its absence of triumphalism and its warning that problems with Iran over ideology, Syria and regional ambitions were not over.
More at :
Top official: Azerbaijan welcomes West’s lifting sanctions on Iran
Azerbaijan welcomes West’s lifting sanctions on Iran, which was achieved as a result of talks, read a statement by Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of Azerbaijani presidential administration, chief of the administration’s foreign relations department.
Iran and the P5+1 group of countries (the US, the UK, France, China, Russia and Germany) finalized the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA aka nuclear deal) in Vienna, on July 14, 2015. Under the JCPOA, limits are put on Iran’s nuclear activities in exchange for the removal of sanctions against the Islamic Republic. Iran and the P5+1 implemented the JCPOA on Jan. 16, which eliminated sanctions on the country, including the restrictions over banking sector, releasing blocked assets abroad, etc.
“Azerbaijan doesn’t see the use of sanctions against countries in international relations for various reasons as a successful and fair step,” said Novruz Mammadov.
“Consequences of sanctions in all cases become a burden for the populations of countries on which they are imposed. This also prevents the interstate and intercivilizational understanding, dialogue and cooperation in modern world, and inevitably creates certain tension,” he added.
Mammadov also said that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev spoke against the use of sanctions on Iran at a briefing in front of the White House during his first official visit to Washington in April 2006.
Russia ceases purchasing Turkmen gas
Russian Gazprom Export LLC has officially notified the Turkmengaz State Concern about the pre-term unilateral termination of the purchase-sale contract since January 1, 2016, the Turkmen concern said.
Turkmenistan supplied its gas to Russia via the Central Asia-Center (CAC) pipeline, which was built in the Soviet period and later monopolized by JSC Gazprom. The gas was supplied on the basis of a 25-year contract signed in 2003.
Gazprom was the biggest buyer of Turkmen natural gas until 2009, by acquiring up to 40-42 bcm.
That period Russia was interested in buying cheap Turkmen gas, as it received big dividends by reselling it to the CIS countries and Europe. The Turkmen side has gradually decided to sell natural gas at the reasonable prices of the world market since 2009.
Gazprom Export sharply reduced receiving the Turkmen natural gas in April 2009. According to Ashgabat, this resulted in an explosion on the CAC gas pipeline. Therefore, Turkmen gas supplies were suspended, but resumed in early 2010 in much smaller volumes.
Despite the contractual arrangements, first, the volumes declined up to the level of 10-11 bcm a year for five years. The annual supply volume decreased by 2.5 times and amounted to four bcm in 2015.
Gazprom explained a decrease in the procurement volumes by a decline in demand for Russian gas in Europe and Ukraine. The fixed price on Turkmen gas at $240 per 1,000 cubic meters did not suit the Russian side any more due to the fall in export gas prices in Europe connected to the constantly falling oil prices.
Gazprom filed a suit against Turkmengaz in the Stockholm arbitration court in 2015, demanding to reconsider the contract prices on the gas supply.
After Russia stopped buying gas in early January 2016, Turkmengaz stated its willingness to negotiate with Gazprom Export on a wide range of issues related to the economic ties between the two economic entities.
“The Turkmen enterprises continue cooperating with foreign companies concerning natural gas supply,” the Turkmen state concern said. “They understand that the fundamental partnership principles are the mutual interest and mutual benefit. These important components of cooperation in the gas sector are mainly dependent on the financial and economic situation in the world.”
By Huseyn Hasanov– Trend.
Central Bank: Exchange offices to operate only in hotels and airports
Banks will conduct currency exchange operations in their head offices, branches and departments (including exchange offices), as well as payment terminals, Central Bank of Azerbaijan told APA-Economics.
“ For a more effective and quick regulation of exchange operations by commercial banks, strengthen the control on operations, and as a continuation of works on optimization of service networks and operational costs, currency exchange operations in exchange offices have been limited, the exchange offices have been shut down.  Currency exchange operations are only conducted in tourism objects (hotels and airport). The banks have quite a wide infrastructure of service for providing access to banking services to the population, as well as businessmen. The banks operate 914 branches and departments, of which 458 are in the regions”, the bank said.
Iran frees arrested US sailors, releases their photos
Iran released the US Navy sailors arrested on Jan. 12 after they drifted into Iranian waters, the Islamic Revolution Guards Corps (IRGC) Public Relations Department said Jan. 13 in a statement.
Earlier the IRGC said it seized two US navy boats with 10 sailors onboard at 16:30 (GMT+3:30) on Jan. 12. The IRGC Navy’s Public Relations Department, in a statement released on Jan. 13, said that the US navy boats entered Iranian territorial waters near Farsi Island in the Persian Gulf illegally.
“The arrested sailors were released in international waters in the Persian Gulf,” read the IRGC statement posted on its official website Jan. 13.
IRGC, which also released the photos of the American sailors, said its boats escorted the US vessels to international waters to release them there.
The IRGC freed the US Navy sailors after it became clear that the American boats entered Iran’s territorial waters “unintentionally.”
According to the IRGC statement, the US sailors apologized and pledged “to not make mistakes again.”
Earlier, the IRGC Navy Commander Rear Admiral Ali Fadavi said Iran’s investigations indicate that the US boats entered Iranian waters due to failure in the navigation systems.
By Umid Niayesh – Trend.
Oil, gas companies switch to survival mode as oil prices remain low
Additional 22 major projects and seven billion barrels of oil equivalent (boe) of commercial reserves have been deferred in the last six months of 2015 as a result of continuous low oil prices – on top of the 46 developments and 20 billion boe of reserves identified previously, said the Wood Mackenzie’s analysis.
Deepwater projects have been hit hardest, accounting for over half of the total, as companies are forced to rework projects with high breakevens, large capital requirements and high costs, according to the analysis, obtained by Trend.
“Tumbling prices and reduced budgets have forced companies to review and delay Final Investment Decisions (FID) on planned projects, to re-consider the most cost-effective path to commerciality and free-up the capital just to survive at low prices,” Angus Rodger, upstream research analyst for Wood Mackenzie said.
Companies are having to adjust investment strategies to the risk of sustained low prices and this means tougher screening criteria for pre-FID projects, according to Tom Ellacott, vice president of corporate Analysis for Wood Mackenzie.
“We believe that most companies will now be looking for these developments to hit economic hurdle rates at around $60 a barrel,” Ellacott said.
“Tougher capital allocation criteria will give companies the framework to make difficult decisions about restructuring portfolios, optimising pre-FID projects and capturing the full benefits of cost deflation. If a sector or country cannot meet new investment thresholds and compete for capital, operators are now more likely to choose divestment over warehousing a stranded resource,” he said.
By 2021 deferred volumes will reach 1.5 million barrels per day, rising sharply to 2.9 million barrels per day by 2025, according to Rodger.
Wood Mackenzie’s analysis suggests that Canada, Angola, Kazakhstan, Nigeria, Norway and the US are among the countries with the largest inventory of delayed oil projects. This includes oil sands, onshore, shallow-water and deepwater assets in both greenfield and incremental developments.
With oil prices recently falling to their lowest level since 2004, oil and gas companies will be forced to go into survival mode in 2016, according to Ellacott.
“Further project delays and cuts to discretionary investment are highly likely. That said, companies are being forced to re-evaluate how they can profitably develop large, high-cost conventional resources at low prices,” he said.
BP to cut 4,000 more jobs worldwide including in Azerbaijan
Hit by the slump in oil prices, British energy giant BP is planning to eliminate 4,000 jobs in its exploration and production units over two years, with the majority of job cuts planned this year.
The retrenchment plans, which is in addition to 4,000 jobs cut last year when BP trimmed its work force to about 80,000, comes as the price of oil dropped to a 12 year-low near $31 a barrel, AzerbaijanNews reports.
“We recently informed staff that we plan to further reduce numbers in our upstream segment by 2017 as we continue to simplify our biness, improve efficiency and reduce costs,” BP spokesman Brett Clanton said in an email. He said the company would not make cuts at the expense of safety, BP’s “number one priority.”
BP’s upstream operations this year will shrink to about 20,000 employees.
After oil prices began dropping from the peak in mid 2014, oil companies have shed more than 250,000 jobs worldwide last year, according to energy recruitment firm Swift Worldwide Resources. In the United States, the oil indtry lost 70,000 jobs, the Federal Reserve estimates.
In the past 12 days of 2016, oil prices have fallen 15 percent after plunging more than one-third in the previo year.
Some of the global analyst and energy think tanks have forecast that the low price scenario would continue in the near future as there is no sign of pick up in demand even as the oversupply situation continues with the Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) having decided against any production cuts.
“In an oversupplied market, there is no intrinsic value for crude oil,” Morgan Stanley analysts wrote in a note to clients. Assuming continued dollar appreciation, “$20-to-$25 oil price scenarios are possible simply due to currency,” they wrote.
Besides the low oil price, BP has cutting staff in the recent years as part of an exercise to raise resources through asset sale, downsizing operations, etc, to meet it liabilities arising from the Gulf of Mexico spill in 2010.
In 2015, BP was ordered to pay more than $20 billion in fines to resolve nearly all claims from its Gulf of Mexico oil spill five years ago. As a result, the company’s total pre-tax charge for the spill is now around $53.8 billion.
Last year, BP announced that it would lower its capital expenditure (CAPEX) to between $17-19 billion a year through to 2017. The group’s 2015 CAPEX was also cut by several billion.
BP’s operations in the North Sea, Alaska, Angola, Azerbaijan and the Gulf of Mexico are among areas being considered for job cuts.
Mark Thomas, regional president for BP North Sea, said in a statement that because of toughening market conditions “we need to take specific steps to ensure our business remains competitive and robust.”
No serious problems with gas supply to Georgia – SOCAR
Georgia has never had serious problems with gas supply from Azerbaijan, Mahir Mammadov, head of SOCAR Energy Georgia, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, told Trend Jan. 12.
He said various processes that have no impact on the total volume of gas supplies occasionally take place.
“The matter rests in that the gas Georgia receives from Russia for transit is also taken into account when considering importer countries of Georgia,” Mammadov said. “This gas accounts for 10 to 15 percent of the total volume of gas importer countries and a certain correction takes place in case of technical failures or some working processes on Russian or Azerbaijani side.”
“The sides have been working in such a manner for already seven years, and no problems have been observed with deliveries so far,” he added.
He went on to add that Georgia receives gas via three gas pipelines.
“The first one is SOCAR’s Hajigabul-Gardabani gas pipeline, the capacity of gas pumping through which reaches 6.5 million cubic meters per day,” Mammadov said. “The second one is the South Caucasus Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline, via which Georgia gets gas from the Shah Deniz field in the volume of up to three million cubic meters per day.”
“There is also a pipeline from Russia,” he said. “Gas is transported in normal mode via all the pipelines in compliance with balance and needs of Georgia.”
He went on to add that Azerbaijan is constantly in touch with the Georgian side, holds planned meetings and discusses directions of cooperation.
SOCAR exported 1.25 billion cubic meters of gas to Georgia in January-November 2015.
SOCAR delivers its own gas to Georgia via a pipeline that runs through Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district. The gas pumping capacity via this pipeline nears three billion cubic meters per year.
Azerbaijan is the main gas supplier to Georgia with a share of 77.9 percent of the total volume of gas imports of the country.
Iran urges US to apologize for “trespassing” its waters
Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif has urged the US to apologize for “trespassing” its waters, an Iranian military official said.
“[US Secretary of State John] Kerry called Zarif requesting Iran to release the detained sailors. Zarif took a strong stance, saying that the sailors were in Iran’s waters. Therefore the US must apologize,” Fars news agency quoted the Islamic Revolution Guards Corps (IRGC) Navy Commander Rear Admiral Ali Fadavi as saying Jan 13.
According to Fars, Kerry and Zarif held a phone conversation following the seizure of two American boats as well as 10 sailors onboard by the IRGC.
Fadavi further added that the IRGC’s naval forces will decide on the faith of the sailors as soon as the IRGC’s top hierarchy gives an order.
Iranian armed forces, including IRGC, report directly to Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei.
Although several sources have reported that the crew and vessels would be returned safely and promptly, IRGC spokesperson Brig Gen Ramezan Sharif said reports about releasing the sailors are just speculations and the sailors will be interrogated.
The IRGC Navy’s Public Relations Department, in a statement released on Jan. 13, declared that the US navy boats entered Iranian territorial waters near Farsi Island in the Persian Gulf illegally, the official news portal of the IRGC reported.
The arrested US sailors including one woman are “safe” and are being held in an “appropriate” place, the IRGC announced.
Earlier, Pentagon spokesman Peter Cook said the US military lost contact with two small US boats en route from Kuwait to Bahrain, confirming that the 10 sailors on the boats were in Iranian custody.
By Khalid Kazimov – Trend.